Menu

Privacy Policy

Purpose of Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to: sustainablesurfergirl.com

Last Update: November 26, 2020

The respect of your private life is of the upmost importance and any data or any personal information collected is used for business purposes and providing the best experience possible for all readers, clients and partners.

This Privacy Policy aims to lay out:

  • The way your personal information is collected and processed. “Personal information” means any information that could identify you, such as your name, your mailing address, your email address, your location and your IP address. “Personal information” is a synonym for “personal data” within the meaning of the Regulation 2016/679 of the European Union (General Data Protection Regulation.)
  • Your rights regarding your personal information
  • To whom the information is transmitted
  • The website’s policy regarding cookies.

This Privacy Policy complement the Terms and Conditions that you may find here.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Through comments, clicks, newsletter subscriptions or purchases sustainablesurfergirl.com may collect the following information: Name, mailing address, postal code, email address, phone number, credit card number, gender, date of birth/age, preferences. Not all information is collect by every visitor, and applicable to each interaction made by visitor. Your personal information may be collected through the following methods: website registration, order form, survey form, contests, newsletter subscriptions or customer follow up. The purpose for collected data is for marketing and business aspects including: order tracking, special offers, statistics, contact, managing the website, required regulations and improving user experience.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Any information given on contact forms is kept by sustainablesurfergirl.com for future contact, contests, email marketing, or statistic purposes. Visitors are able to unsubscribe to email marketing or may contact directly to remove themselves from email list or delete contact information permanently.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

We collect information through log files and cookies. These allow us to process statistics and information on traffic on the website, to ease navigation and improve user experience.

Under GDPR, the use of cookies and log files that involve personal information saveing and analysis your consent. Your consent is considered to be valid for a maximum period of thirteen months. At the end of that period, we will ask again for your consent to save cookies and log files on your hard disk.

a) Cookies used by the Website

The cookie files used on the Website are the following:

  • IP address
  • Operating System
  • Pages Visited and Queries
  • Day and time of connection

The use of such files allow us to achieve the following purposes:

  • Improvement of the service and personalised welcome
  • Personalised consumption profiles
  • Order Tracking
  • Statistical Surveys
  • Promotional Purposes
  • Managing the Website

b) Objection to the use of cookies and log files by the Website

You have the right to object to the recording of these cookies and log files by configuring your web browser.

Once you have deactivated cookies and log files, you may continue your use of the website. However, any malfunction resulting from this deactivation may not be considered of our making.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Data analysis is used to improve user experience, marketing tactics, promotional and advertising while achieving the most effective customer experience.

Who we share your data with

We are committed to not selling to third parties or otherwise commercialize the personal information we collect. However, we may share this information with third parties for the following reasons:

  • Consumption Profiles
  • Order Fulfillment
  • Partnership
  • Advertising
  • Employee Training
  • Marketing
  • Promotional Purposes

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

The controller will keep in its computer systems, in reasonable security conditions, the entirety of the personal information collected for the following duration: 1 year

If you wish to exercise the right to object or the right to withdraw, you must follow the procedure to do so: Contact us directly with written removal request.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. You have the right to consult, update, modify or request removal by contacting directly by email with written request. Change or removal may take up to 2 months.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. Analytical services also collect your data including WordPress, Google and web hosting service Site Ground. This data is used for data and marketing analysis purposes only.

Your contact information

Your contact information is stored solely for order follow up, promotional purposes and email marketing. Your personal information including name, address, credit card number is securely stored for order process only and is not sold or shared outside of this website and transactions or shopping services including woo commerce or Shopify. Email contact information may be shared to third party services such as MailChimp or other email marketing services.

Additional information

How we protect your data

Personal information we collect is stored in a secured environment. People working for us are obligated to respect the confidentiality of your personal information. To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following methods: Password protected data storage and cloud services.

What data breach procedures we have in place

  • All data and access to data is password protected. Passwords are changed often.
  • Confirmation of breach and whether information was exposed.
  • Find out what type of data was stolen.
  • Advise immediately affect parties to take necessary action on their privacy.
  • Change and strengthen online logins, passwords and security.
  • Contact necessary people and take additional action if applicable.

What third parties we receive data from

Google Analytics, Google Search Console, Google Ads, Google Tag Manager, Site Ground. WordPress, Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest, Twitter.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Automated follow up emails, Target audience promotional ads, special offers, and news.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

We are committed to respect the legislative provisions as specified in:

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5 and/or

Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, CQLR cP-39,1 : and

General Date Protection, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliment and the Council of 27 April 2016 for the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC.

Acceptance of our Privacy Policy

By using our website, you certify that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and accept its conditions, more specifically conditions relating to the collection and processing of personal information, and the use of cookies.